Left out @ 6:00am for the 240 mile ride to meet up with a buddy and his wife at Interstate 40 and AZ Hwy 95. We then continued East on the 40 to Williams and then got on Route 66.
First stop, Hackberry
Continued on up Route 66 to Seligman
Mike trying to pick up on one of the locals, but she didn't want anything to do with someone riding a Harley. :lol:
So he had to settle for this! :woohoo:
We then jumped back on the 40 to the 64N and ended the day at Tusayan AZ as it was getting dark, to get a room for the night just three miles from the entrance to the Grand Canyon National Park.
Next morning we headed for the Park @ 7:00am.
It was really over cast so the pictures didnt come out all that well which was really a disapointment. Guess it gives me a excuse to make the ride again!
Mike and his wife Debbie
Me and Debbie
The Colorado River
The Watchtower
Inside the Watchtower
We then continued down Hwy 64 taking the long route to Hwy 89S thru Flagstaff, then 89A through Jerome and down to Prescott. Back on the 89 to the 71, and then the 60E to I-10 to Blythe where Mike and Debbie and I parted ways. They have a house in Blythe, but I decided to ride the 175miles back home in the dark accross the desert while it was cool. Well, that is if you call 105 deg. at 9:00pm cool! :woohoo:
Pulled back into my driveway at home a few mins after midnight Sat. night for a total of 997 miles in two days. The Guzzi never skipped a beat!
First stop, Hackberry
Continued on up Route 66 to Seligman
Mike trying to pick up on one of the locals, but she didn't want anything to do with someone riding a Harley. :lol:
So he had to settle for this! :woohoo:
We then jumped back on the 40 to the 64N and ended the day at Tusayan AZ as it was getting dark, to get a room for the night just three miles from the entrance to the Grand Canyon National Park.
Next morning we headed for the Park @ 7:00am.
It was really over cast so the pictures didnt come out all that well which was really a disapointment. Guess it gives me a excuse to make the ride again!
Mike and his wife Debbie
Me and Debbie
The Colorado River
The Watchtower
Inside the Watchtower
We then continued down Hwy 64 taking the long route to Hwy 89S thru Flagstaff, then 89A through Jerome and down to Prescott. Back on the 89 to the 71, and then the 60E to I-10 to Blythe where Mike and Debbie and I parted ways. They have a house in Blythe, but I decided to ride the 175miles back home in the dark accross the desert while it was cool. Well, that is if you call 105 deg. at 9:00pm cool! :woohoo:
Pulled back into my driveway at home a few mins after midnight Sat. night for a total of 997 miles in two days. The Guzzi never skipped a beat!