Roblatt
High Miler
I've been back a couple of weeks now, and have finally found time to write up a quick report. It was Melbourne Cup long weekend, (what a great place to live. Where else in the world takes a long weekend for a bloody donkey race). Five bikes (Californian, B11, Bonnie T100, Hypermotard Duc, and a BMW FGSWXRT....... 650 thingy) boarded the canoe at Melbourne and headed for Devonport. We road an ave of 200km per day to ensure we saw plenty of sights and ingested heaps of coffee.
We headed off from Devonport and headed north to Georgetown, Bridport and Scottsdale where we stopped at the Pub in the Paddock (it really is, nothing else around) The local talent where four legged and lived outside. But the lovely lady who owned the place new all the guests by name within 10 minutes of arrival and nothing was too much trouble.
From there it was St Helens where the coffee shop owner ran out on our arrival with cloth and visor cleaner for us (great bloke). From there we went to the Bay of Fires, then back down to Bicheno via St May's Pass and Elephants Pass (magnificent bike roads).
Port Arthur was the next stop........ . Five days later we ended up at a place called Milena, I think, in the middle of ?, where the locals looked so scary we all decided to go to the next town "just a bit down the road" the barmaid said. 26km of rough dirt road later (after a whole day in the saddle) we got to Bronte Park in the middle of ?. It was 5.30pm and no accommodation. So, 80km later at Derwent Bridge, we found what we could only call dog boxes for accommodation. Heck we were desperate and tired. So we paid $30 each plus $5 for a bloody blanket to sleep with God knows what crawlies. The bugger even closed bar at 8pm so we couldn't have a drink. We fixed him, I had a couple of bottles of my home red left. So we drank!
The last day took us through some of the best roads I've done, through Queenstown, Cradle Mountain and back to Devonport for the canoe.
None of us had been away together before so it was an unknown quantity, but I'll be buggered, we've all decided to make that weekend our own and leave the families behind at least once a year on that weekend.
The trip was faultless and so were the bikes, except my B11. I lost a bar end weight somewhere, and my headlight globe blew. We all came back in one piece and no donations to Mr Plod. All in all a great trip I could write a book on, but I won't bore you THIS time.
I've attached file I hope will work with some pics of the trip. If it don't work, I annoy you all and post them individually.
Obviously there are lots more photos but I think Todd would be a little annoyed.
cheers
Robert
We headed off from Devonport and headed north to Georgetown, Bridport and Scottsdale where we stopped at the Pub in the Paddock (it really is, nothing else around) The local talent where four legged and lived outside. But the lovely lady who owned the place new all the guests by name within 10 minutes of arrival and nothing was too much trouble.
From there it was St Helens where the coffee shop owner ran out on our arrival with cloth and visor cleaner for us (great bloke). From there we went to the Bay of Fires, then back down to Bicheno via St May's Pass and Elephants Pass (magnificent bike roads).
Port Arthur was the next stop........ . Five days later we ended up at a place called Milena, I think, in the middle of ?, where the locals looked so scary we all decided to go to the next town "just a bit down the road" the barmaid said. 26km of rough dirt road later (after a whole day in the saddle) we got to Bronte Park in the middle of ?. It was 5.30pm and no accommodation. So, 80km later at Derwent Bridge, we found what we could only call dog boxes for accommodation. Heck we were desperate and tired. So we paid $30 each plus $5 for a bloody blanket to sleep with God knows what crawlies. The bugger even closed bar at 8pm so we couldn't have a drink. We fixed him, I had a couple of bottles of my home red left. So we drank!
The last day took us through some of the best roads I've done, through Queenstown, Cradle Mountain and back to Devonport for the canoe.
None of us had been away together before so it was an unknown quantity, but I'll be buggered, we've all decided to make that weekend our own and leave the families behind at least once a year on that weekend.
The trip was faultless and so were the bikes, except my B11. I lost a bar end weight somewhere, and my headlight globe blew. We all came back in one piece and no donations to Mr Plod. All in all a great trip I could write a book on, but I won't bore you THIS time.
I've attached file I hope will work with some pics of the trip. If it don't work, I annoy you all and post them individually.
Obviously there are lots more photos but I think Todd would be a little annoyed.
cheers
Robert